We are now closed until further notice. Find out more >

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Purpose
    1. The purpose of this privacy policy is to establish the principles by which Maxi-Cash Australia manages Personal Information which we hold to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information.
  2. Definitions
    1. Australian Privacy Principles means the principles contained in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
    2. Personal Information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.
    3. Maxi-Cash Australia means Maxi-Cash (Australia) Pty Ltd (ACN 624 886 559) and/or, as applicable, its subsidiaries from time to time, including Maxi-Cash Melbourne (VIC) Pty Ltd (ACN 624 886 611) and LuxeSTYLE (Australia) Pty Ltd (ACN 626 329 637).
    4. Primary Purpose means the purpose outlined at paragraph 3.1 of this policy.
    5. Privacy Officer means, for the purposes of this policy, the person nominated by Maxi-Cash Australia from time to time to perform functions associated with individuals’ privacy, including the handling of external enquiries, complaints, withdrawal of consent with respect to sensitive information, and requests for access to, and correction of, personal information.
    6. Sensitive Information is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, or health information and genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.
  3. General Principles
    1. Maxi-Cash Australia collects and administers a range of Personal Information for the purpose of providing retail pawnbroking services, retail and trading of new and pre-owned merchandise services, and related activities (“Primary Purpose“).
    2. Maxi-Cash Australia is committed to operating in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in all of our dealings.
    3. Maxi-Cash Australia recognises the right of individuals to have their Personal Information administered in a manner that meets a person’s reasonable expectation of privacy.
    4. Maxi-Cash Australia will take all reasonable steps to inform our customers and other stakeholders of our privacy policy, including by:
      1. making a copy of our privacy policy available on request and free of charge;
      2. including links to our privacy policy on all websites which we manage; and
      3. including information regarding our privacy policy in any relevant publications.
    5. Maxi-Cash Australia will at all times nominate a member of staff to act as our Privacy Officer.
  4. Collection of Personal Information
    1. Maxi-Cash Australia will only collect Personal Information about an individual which is reasonably necessary for the performance of our Primary Purpose.
      1. For individuals who access our website, such information may include information about the device, browser type and operating system used to access the website, and the user’s IP address. We use cookies on our website.
    2. Maxi-Cash Australia will advise those from whom it is collecting Personal Information the reason for collection of that information and how it will be administered.
  5. Collection of Sensitive Information
    1. Maxi-Cash Australia will only collect Sensitive Information about an individual which is reasonably necessary for the performance of our Primary Purpose, and where the individual has consented to the collection of such information.
    2. Such consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting Maxi-Cash Australia’s Privacy Officer.
  6. Use and disclosure of Personal Information
    1. Maxi-Cash Australia will only use or disclose information for the Primary Purpose for which it was collected, or a related secondary purpose (unless otherwise authorised by law).
    2. Maxi-Cash Australia may disclose Personal Information to our related bodies corporate. Such related bodies corporate may be located overseas, including in Singapore.
    3. We will obtain consent from an individual prior to their Personal Information being used for a purpose other than the Primary Purpose.
  7. Direct marketing
    1. Maxi-Cash Australia may use Personal Information provided by an individual for the purposes of direct marketing where the individual would reasonably expect that Maxi-Cash Australia would use the information for direct marketing communications.
    2. Maxi-Cash Australia may also engage third parties to assist Maxi-Cash Australia to carry out direct marketing of Maxi-Cash Australia’s goods and services. In the case of both of the situations outlined at paragraphs 7.1 and 7.2, Maxi-Cash Australia will, or will ensure that any third party service provider:
      1. Provides an option for individuals to opt out of their information being collected for use in direct marketing;
      2. Includes a prominent statement in the communication that the individual may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications;
      3. Provides a simple way for individuals to request to no longer receive direct marketing communications in each direct marketing communication; and
      4. Ensures that individuals who have elected to not receive direct marketing communications do not receive any such communications.
  8. Accuracy of Personal Information
    1. Maxi-Cash Australia will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is accurate, complete, current and relevant to our activities.
  9. Security of Personal Information
    1. Maxi-Cash Australia will take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Information which we hold against misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  10. Access to Personal Information
    1. An individual may request that Maxi-Cash Australia provide them with access to Personal Information which we hold about them.
    2. Such a request may be made by providing a written request to Maxi-Cash Australia’s Privacy Officer.
    3. Upon such a request, Maxi-Cash Australia will provide that individual with reasonable access to Personal Information held by Maxi-Cash Australia about that person in a timely manner.
    4. If the Personal Information held about an individual is discovered to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or outdated, Maxi-Cash Australia will take all reasonable steps to correct such Personal Information.
  11. Requests for anonymity
    1. To the extent allowed by law, Maxi-Cash Australia will respect and respond positively to any requests for anonymity.
  12. Provision of Personal Information to third parties
    1. Maxi-Cash Australia may provide Personal Information to its professional advisers in the course of carrying on its business.
    2. Maxi-Cash Australia may also provide Personal Information to third party providers where necessary to complete a customer’s business.
    3. Except in the situations outlined at paragraphs 12.1 and 12.2 above, Maxi-Cash Australia will only release Personal Information to a third party upon the request or consent of the affected individual.
    4. Such consent may be withdrawn at any time by contact Maxi-Cash Australia’s Privacy Officer.
  13. Confidential information
    1. Any confidential information divulged by a customer during any provision of service shall be bound by the provisions of this policy.
    2. Any confidential information provided that implicates a person in a crime may be subject to mandatory reporting or other legislative requirements. Where Maxi-Cash Australia is not obliged to report such disclosures it will make a judgement whether to do so based on the organisation’s ethics and values.
  14. Changes to this policy
    1. Maxi-Cash Australia may amend or update this policy from time to time.
    2. You agree that following such revision, Maxi-Cash Australia will administer information held about you which is subject to this policy in accordance with the revised policy.
  15. Enquiries and complaints regarding the management of Personal Information
    1. Where an individual has an enquiry or complaint regarding the management of their Personal Information, they should in the first instance contact Maxi-Cash’s Privacy Officer.
    2. The Privacy Officer may be contacted by emailing privacyofficer@maxi-cash.com